shanghai day 10

πŸ“ Wujiaochang, Jing’an Temple, People’s Square


went to close my china bank account lol what was i even thinking when i decided it would be a good idea to open it?? when i can barely understand chinese words bcos my chinese fking sucks haha amazed by my stupidity rlly. heres the story – so i set up my alipay account with my china bank card and i wanted to top up the account. but bcos my chinese sucks i added money to the wrong account. so now my 500 rmb (100 sgd) is unrecoverable. lesson learnt ah but expensive lesson indeed. ok no more self pity hahaha life goes on right


lunch at hefu noodles at hopson one


my mushroom fried rice looks quite gross but was surprisingly not bad yay


jing’an temple!


paid 50 rmb entrance fee so ya must take more pics LOL


love how this temple is right in the middle of all the commercial buildings


its like ancient & modern all in one pic


peaceful place


erm i dont pray or offer joss sticks or anything so i rlly just went in to take pics and.. 50 rmb quite rip off leh the place so small haha


walked one round around jing’an park since it was opposite but nothing much haha


then i went to people’s square!!

wah here got alot of sales person trying to cheat my money ahaha


ok idk why but i like to take pics of buildings


people’s park!


theres like a small amusement park inside


i love carousells


lmao this is called a waterfall LOL no water at all de


almost got lost inside the park but ok i survived


buildings again


taking mrt during peak hour is a nightmare


had fishball soup from yang’s dumpling then i went back dorm omg abit tired from travelling everyday

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s